Almond Oil

PRUNUS AMYGDALUS DULCIS (SWEET ALMOND) OIL –  Rich in oleic and linoleic acids, and vitamins such as E, A and D. Makes an excellent, gentle makeup remover –  just wipe gently with a cotton pad. It’s effective enough to remove waterproof mascara. TOXICITY RATING OF 1

 

Aloe

ALOE BARBADENSIS (ALOE VERA) – – a member of the lily family that resembles a cactus.  Aloe is rich in natural moisture and has a humectant quality that draws additional moisture to skin or hair. Aloe vera adds a wonderful, silky texture to soap lather. I use a LOT of aloe vera juice in place of water in my products.  TOXICITY RATING OF 1

Argan

ARGANIA SPINOSA (ARGAN) OIL – I use this natural vegetable oil in all my hair products and some body products, despite recent price increases due to its popularity.  TOXICITY RATING OF 1

 

Arrowroot

MARANTA ARUNDINACEA (ARROWROOT)  is light, soft and absorbent. Arrowroot is completely natural and often used in body powders and soaps.  TOXICITY RATING OF 1

Behentrimonium Methosulfate

Behentrimonium Methosulfate SOUNDS like a terrible thing, and as though I am breaking my “No Sulfates” vow, but it is simply a “quaternary ammonium compound” with a great safety rating. Source

Behetrimorium methosulfate is commonly used in hair care products as well as skin care products like moisturizing creams, lotions, deodorants, antiperspirants, etc.

 

Bentonite

Bentonite Clay is derived from naturally occurring volcanic ash sediments here in the US. When mixed with water, it becomes very slippery, almost gel-like. It is commonly used in shaving soaps and in body or face masks.  Toxicity rating of just 2

Butylene Glycol

Butylene glycol (1.3-Butanediol) is a small organic alcohol used as solvent and conditioning agent. Source  This is one of the ingredients in a “Conditioning Emulsifier” that I use in some hair products.

Calendula

Marigold, Calendula officinalis – also referred to as “pot marigold”. I like to infuse organic dried whole flowers into organic aloe vera, along with chamomile flowers, and I use that in place of some of the water in most of my lotions. 

Caprylyl glycol

Caprylyl glycol – toxicity rating of 1 – is a synthetically made but nature-identical alcohol derived from caprylic acid, a natural fatty acid found in the milk of some mammals, as well as palm and coconut oils. This antimicrobial conditioning agent is plant-based and Whole Foods Premium Body Care approved.

Castor

A natural emollient, RICINUS COMMUNIS (CASTOR) SEED OIL is widely used topically and in soaps.  TOXICITY RATING OF 2

Cetearyl

score_image1_1_1_Cetearyl alcohol is simply an emulsifier (it prevents oil and water from separating). It is often used in combination with stearic acid.  SOURCE 

 

Cetyl Alcohol

CLICK FOR INFO ON SCORE

Cetyl Alcohol is a long chain organic alcohol commonly used as an emulsifier.  I only use the form derived from vegetable oils. I would never use the form derived from petroleum. Toxicity rating of 1

Chamomile

Chamomile is well known as a tea. I like to infuse organic dried whole flowers into organic aloe vera, along with calendula flowers, and I use that in place of some of the water in most of my lotions. 

Citric Acid

score_image2_2_1_Citric acid is an alpha hydroxy acid used in personal care products to adjust the acidity or promote skin peeling and re-growth in the case of anti-aging products. Citric acid is naturally found in citric fruits and juices, providing the characteristic acidic taste. I use ONLY Non-GMO, Organic citric acid in Re-Dew Body Products.

Source: http://www.ewg.org/skindeep/ingredient/701385/CITRIC_ACID/#http://www.ewg.org/skindeep/

 

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Cocamidopropyl Betaine aka Coca Betaine is a derivative of cocamide and glycine betaine made from coconut oil. It gently cleanses skin/hair by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that they can be rinsed off.  Its pH range contributes a mild germicidal effect, and I consider it a beneficial additive to my shampoos and liquid soaps. It is called out as “all natural” by many, but I won’t go that far since it is a highly processed DERIVATIVE of coconuts, and there are some (minor) safety concerns. After months of experimentation and unhappiness with my hair, this is the safest and mildest thing I could find that helps my shampoos to both clean my hair and leave it manageable.

Cocoa Butter

Cocoa butter, also called theobroma oil, is high in vitamin E and in anti-oxidants. Cocoa butter is one of the most stable fats known with a storage life of two to five years.  TOXICITY RATING OF 1

 

Coconut

COCOS NUCIFERA (COCONUT) OIL – I use this in lots of products, always organic and unrefined.  TOXICITY RATING OF 1

 

Coenzyme Q10

CLICK FOR INFO ON SCORECoenzyme Q10 is a fat-soluble vitamin-like substance present in every cell of the human body. I use it in some face products.  Source

 

Coenzyme Q10

CLICK FOR INFO ON SCORECoenzyme Q10 is a fat-soluble vitamin-like substance present in every cell of the human body. It diminishes with age. I use it in my best face products.  Source

 

Cornstarch

Cornstarch – a silky powder well known in cooking. Cornstarch helps to cut a bit of the oiliness and adds silkiness to natural body butters. I use only organic, non-GMO cornstarch in Re-Dew Body Products.