Sulfoacetate

Home / glossary / Sulfoacetate

score_image0_0_1_Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate is an organic salt used as a foaming agent. Despite the awful-sounding name, it is NOT at all related to the dreaded sodium lauryl (or even laureth) sulfate that we should all avoid. THIS ingredient has a toxicity score of ZERO!  Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate is derived from coconut and palm oils, and is considered completely safe, helping to remove oil, dirt, and bacteria without drying or irritating even sensitive skin, and it rinses cleanly. More info:
https://slibeauty.wordpress.com/2010/01/19/did-you-say-sodium-lauryl-sulfate-or-sodium-lauryl-sulfoacetate/